FACULTY MEMBERS
Members of the UCLA College Faculty Executive Committee 2023-2024
GROUPS | MEMBERS | TERM |
Chair | Erin Debenport, Anthropology | 2023-25 |
Vice Chair | Bryant Kirkland, Classics (Interim) | 2022-24 |
Group I | TBD
Representing:Â English, Art History, Classics |
2022-24 |
Group II | Vadim Shneyder, Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages and Cultures (Interim)
Representing:Â Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures |
2023-24 |
Group III | David Kim, European Languages & Transcultural Studies (Interim)
Representing: Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with humanities division appointments w/o dept assignment |
2023-24 |
Group IV | Alan Castel, Psychology
Representing:Â Psychology |
2022-24 |
 Group V | Van Savage, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Representing:Â Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment) |
2023-25 |
 Group VI | Bill Lowry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Representing:Â Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology |
2021-24 |
 Group VII | Gang Chen, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Representing:Â Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability |
2023-25 |
Group VIII | Qing Zhou, Statistics
Representing:Â Physics and Astronomy; Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment) |
2022-24 |
 Group IX | Jonathan Mitchell, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Representing:Â Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences |
2022-24 |
 Group X | Robert Chao Romero, Chicana/o and Central American Studies
Representing:Â African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology |
2021-24 |
 Group XI | Dora Costa, Economics
Representing:Â Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments |
2022-24 |
 Group XII | César J. Ayala, Sociology
Representing:Â Sociology; Gender Studies; History |
2021-24 |
Members of the UCLA College Faculty Executive Committee 2024-2025
GROUPS | MEMBERS | TERM |
Chair | Erin Debenport, Anthropology | 2023-25 |
Vice Chair | EfraÃn Kristal, Comparative Literature | 2024-26 |
Group I | TBD
Representing:Â English, Art History, Classics |
2024-26 |
Group II | Vadim Shneyder, Slavic, East European & Eurasian Languages and Cultures (Interim)
Representing:Â Spanish and Portuguese; Near Eastern Languages and Cultures; Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Languages and Cultures; Asian Languages and Cultures |
2024-26 |
Group III | David Kim, European Languages & Transcultural Studies (Interim)
Representing: Comparative Literature; European Languages and Transcultural Studies; Linguistics; Philosophy; faculty with humanities division appointments w/o dept assignment |
2023-25 |
Group IV | Jaimie Krems, Psychology
Representing:Â Psychology |
2024-26 |
 Group V | Van Savage, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Representing:Â Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics; faculty with Life Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment) |
2023-25 |
 Group VI | Michelle Rensel, Society & Genetics
Representing:Â Society and Genetics; Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology; Integrative Biology and Physiology |
2024-26 |
 Group VII | Gang Chen, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Representing:Â Chemistry and Biochemistry; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Environment and Sustainability |
2023-25 |
Group VIII | Brad Hansen, Physics & Astronomy
Representing:Â Physics and Astronomy; Statistics and Data Science; faculty with Physical Sciences Division appointments (w/o departmental assignment) |
2024-26 |
 Group IX | Jonathan Mitchell, Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences
Representing:Â Mathematics; Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences |
2022-25 |
 Group X | Rick Dale, Communication
Representing:Â African American Studies; Asian American Studies; Chicana/o and Central American Studies; Communication; Anthropology |
2024-26 |
 Group XI | Dora Costa, Economics
Representing:Â Economics; Political Science; Geography; faculty with Social Sciences Division appointments |
2022-25 |
 Group XII | Miloš Jovanović, History
Representing:Â Sociology; Gender Studies; History |
2024-26 |
EX OFFICIOÂ MEMBERS
Adriana Galvan, Dean of Undergraduate Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay, Dean of Physical Sciences
Abel Valenzuela, Dean of Social Sciences
Tracy Johnson, Dean of Life Sciences
Alexandra Minna Stern, Dean of Humanities
STUDENT MEMBERS
MEMBERS | TERM |
---|---|
Chelsey Lu, Undergraduate Student Representative | 2023-24 |
Dhrumil Kharva, Undergraduate Transfer Student Representative | 2023-24 |
REGULAR INVITED GUESTS
Gary Clark, Associate Vice Chancellor, Enrollment Management
C. Cindy Fan, Vice Provost, International Studies & Global Engagement
Corey Hollis, Assistant Vice Provost, Undergraduate Academic Support
Claire McCluskey, Deputy Registrar & Director of Curriculum and Scheduling
Kate Jakway-Kelly, University Registrar
Brooke Wilkinson, Director of Academic Initiatives, Undergraduate Education Initiatives